Chrysopa-E

Scientific name:
Chrysoperla carnea
Common name:
Lacewing
Product category:
Natural enemy
Use for:
Use for: Aphids
  • The preferred prey is aphids, but Chrysoperla also feeds on mealybugs, thrips and other insects

  • Effective at low temperatures

  • Can be used preventively

Chrysopa-E.jpg
Chrysopa-E_Lily_Koppert_Biological_Systems-14.jpg
  • The preferred prey is aphids, but Chrysoperla also feeds on mealybugs, thrips and other insects

  • Effective at low temperatures

  • Can be used preventively

Use for

Use for

Pests

Aphids and other pests, like mealybugs, Echinothrips and butterfly and moth eggs.

How it works

How it works

Mode of action

Larvae of the lacewing attack their prey and suck their body fluids.

Visual effect

Prey is sucked out, shrivelled skins are difficult to find. Chrysoperla carnea larvae are active mainly during the night. The larvae hide during the day.

Product specifications

Product specifications

Pack size 100,000 eggs.
Presentation 90 ml cardboard tube.
Carrier None.

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application

  • Apply evenly on leaves
  • Avoid clusters of eggs
  • Can be applied with Air(o)bug only when mixed with (other products) with carrier material

Dosage

The dosage of Chrysopa-E depends on climate, crop and pest density and should always be adjusted to the particular situation. Introduction rates typically range from 10-100 eggs per m2/release. Releases should be made preventively or in infested areas and repeated at weekly intervals until control is achieved. Consult a Koppert advisor or a recognized distributor of Koppert products for advice on the best strategy for your situation.

Environmental conditions

Chrysoperla carnea is effective in a wide temperature range including low temperatures (average > 12°C/54°F). It is most effective at 20-28°C (68-82°F).

Combined use

Can be used in combination with other aphid biocontrol agents.

Side effects

Pesticides can have (in)direct effects on biological solutions. Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product.

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Storage time after receipt

1-2 days. 

Storage temperature

8-10°C/47-50°F.

Storage conditions

In the dark. 

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?

Get in touch with the expert

Want to know more about our company and products? Get in touch with one of our experts.
Please allow 24-48 hours for our experts to respond to your inquiry.
We produce our products and solutions for professional growers in horticulture.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.