Spical

Scientific name:
Neoseiulus californicus
Common name:
Predatory mite
Product category:
Natural enemy
Use for:
Use for: Spider mites
  • For the control of spider mite

  • More tolerant to high temperatures and low humidity than Phytoseiulus persimilis

Play
Play
  • For the control of spider mite

  • More tolerant to high temperatures and low humidity than Phytoseiulus persimilis

Use for

Use for

Pests

Two spotted spider mite (Tetranychus urticae); fruit-tree red spider mite (Panonychus ulmi); citrus red mite (Panonychus citri); other spider mite species.

Crops

Do not use in tomato.

How it works

How it works

Mode of action

Predatory mites pierce their prey with their sucking mouthparts and suck out the contents.

Play

Product specifications

Product specifications

Pack size 25,000 predatory mites.
Presentation 500 ml bottle.
Carrier Vermiculite.

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application

  • Turn and shake the bottle gently before use
  • Sprinkle material on leaves
  • Make sure the material remains on the leaves for at least a few hours after introduction
  • Can also be applied with (Mini)-Air(o)bug
Play

Dosage

The dosage of Spical depends on climate, crop and pest density and should always be adjusted to the particular situation. Start introduction as soon as the first pest mites are detected in the crop. Introduction rates typically range from 25-125 per m2/release. Releases should be repeated at least five times at weekly intervals. Consult a Koppert advisor or a recognized distributor of Koppert products for advice on the best strategy for your situation.

Environmental conditions

Neoseiulus californicus is most effective at temperatures between 13 and 32°C (55 and 90°F) and is sensitive to relative humidity below 60%.

Combined use

Can be combined with Phytoseiulus persimilis and Feltiella acarisuga.

Precautions

Application of this product can cause sensitization or allergic reactions, we therefore advise to take the necessary precautions.

Side effects

Pesticides can have (in)direct effects on biological solutions. Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product.

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Storage time after receipt

1-2 days.

Storage temperature

8-10°C/47-50°F.

Storage conditions

In the dark, bottle horizontally.

Downloads

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?