Spidex Vital Plus

Scientific name:
Phytoseiulus persimilis
Common name:
Predatory mite
Product category:
Natural enemy
Use for:
Use for: Spider mites
  • For the control of spider mite only

  • Introduced mites turn from white to red after feeding on spider mites

  • Not effective under (extremely) dry and warm conditions

Phytoseiulus_persimilis_Koppert_BIological_Systems-10.jpg
Play
  • For the control of spider mite only

  • Introduced mites turn from white to red after feeding on spider mites

  • Not effective under (extremely) dry and warm conditions

Use for

Use for

Pests

Two spotted spider mite (Tetranychus urticae) and other Tetranychus spp., except Tetranychus evansi.

How it works

How it works

Mode of action

Predatory mites multiply in the sachet and disperse into the crop over a period of several weeks. They pierce the prey with their sucking mouthparts and suck out the contents.

Play

Product specifications

Product specifications

Pack size 250 sachets. Each sachet contains 250 predatory mites.
Presentation Sachets in cardboard box
Carrier Wood-chips.

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application

  • Hang sachets in sheltered locations in the crop, not exposed to direct sunlight
  • Sachets already have an exit hole
  • Hold sachets by the cardboard strip at the top, to avoid damaging the predatory mites

Dosage

The dosage of Spidex Vital Plus depends on climate, crop and pest density and should always be adjusted to the particular situation. Spidex Vital Plus should be introduced in and around a hotspot. Release should be repeated biweekly if the pest is not controlled. Consult a Koppert advisor or a recognized distributor of Koppert products for advice on the best strategy for your situation.

Environmental conditions

Phytoseiulus persimilis is most effective at temperatures between 13 and 27°C (55 and 81°F) and not effective above 30°C/86°F. Phytoseiulus persimilis is sensitive to relative humidity below 70%.

Combined use

Can be combined with Neoseiulus californicus and Feltiella acarisuga.

Side effects

Pesticides can have (in)direct effects on biological solutions. Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product.

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Storage time after receipt

1-2 days.

Storage temperature

8-10°C/47-50°F.

Storage conditions

In the dark.

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."