Atheta

Scientific name:
Atheta coriaria
Common name:
Predatory Beetle
Atheta_coriaria_Koppert_Biological_Systems-5.jpg
Atheta_1000.JPG
Atheta_5000.jpg

Use for

Use for

When to use Atheta?

Atheta is most effective when introduced preventatively, prior to the establishment of pest populations.

How it works

How it works

Life cycle

The complete life cycle of Atheta takes about 21 days (at about 70°C/158°F). The sex ratio will typically be equal, 1:1 females to males. Eggs hatch in 3-4 days to begin their larval stages. Larvae resemble adult form, and their pupal chambers are constructed out of silk.

Appearance

Atheta coriaria are typically light to dark-brown – in many cases al- most black – in color. The adult beetle can be anywhere between
3-4 mm. long. They have an elongated, slender body shape, and they have wing coverings along their backside.

How does Atheta work?

Atheta is a soil-dwelling species of rove beetle with an aggresive appetite that is attracted to the decomposing of biological matter where their prey is typically found. As they can travel readily within the environment they are released into, they can easily populate and colonize their release area.

Directions for use

Directions for use

The information given below is merely indicative. Tailored advice can be provided if information is available on the local factors that need to be taken into account, such as the crop, the climate conditions and the level of infestation. For the correct approach, please consult a Koppert specialist or a recognized distributor of Koppert products.

Atheta preventive light curative heavy curative
ft2/unit 1/10 ft2 5-10/10 ft2 10-15/10 ft2
interval (days) At 1st potting and each transplant At 1st potting and each transplant At 1st potting and each transplant

Application Atheta

The beetles should be applied right away upon receipt, though if necessary can be held at 10°C/50°F for up to 7 days. Typically, one application at the beginning of the growing cycle, and a small re-application at each transplant is sufficient to enable Atheta populations to establish effectively. To increase likelihood of reproduction, release at least 50-100 beetles at each application site.

Best working conditions Atheta

They are well suited for release into a variety of growing situations, (ex. beds, pots, seedling/cutting propagation areas, etc.). Due to their ability to move quickly, fly when needed, these predatory rove beetles can be monitored by scraping back the top 1-2 cm. of the growing media. Adults are non-diapausing under greenhouse light conditions. Population will fluctuate throughout the growing season, depending in large par on the prey population density.

Side effects

Pesticides can have (in)direct effects on biological solutions. Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product.

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Handling

Biological beneficials have a very short life expectancy and therefore need to be introduced to the crop as soon as possible after receipt. Failure to do so can have a negative impact on their quality. In case you do need to store Atheta, please follow the instructions below. Koppert B.V. is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions.

  • Storage after receipt: No more then 7 days
  • Storage temperature: 50-55°F
  • In the dark
  • Provide ventilation to prevent CO2 accumulation

Downloads

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?

Get in touch with the expert

Want to know more about our company and products? Get in touch with one of our experts.
Please allow 24-48 hours for our experts to respond to your inquiry.
We produce our products and solutions for professional growers in horticulture.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.