Aphidend

Scientific name:
Aphidoletes aphidimyza
Common name:
Predatory gall midge
Product category:
Natural enemy
Use for:
Use for: Aphids
  • For the control of all aphid species

Play
  • For the control of all aphid species

Use for

Use for

Pests

All species/stages of aphids.

How it works

How it works

Mode of action

Adult gall midges emerge from the pupae and deposit their eggs in the aphid colonies. After emerging from the eggs the larvae consume the aphids.

Visual effect

Aphids are consumed entirely, only skin remains.

Product specifications

Product specifications

Pack size 1,000; 10,000 pupae.
Presentation 100 ml; 500 ml bottle.
Carrier Wood fiber.

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application

  • Open the bottle in the greenhouse
  • Place the bottle directly on the soil or rockwool slabs or hang it in-between the plants
  • Do not scatter the contents
  • Once emerged, the adult gall-midges will leave the bottle and spread
Play

Dosage

The dosage of Aphidend depends on climate, crop and aphid density and should always be adjusted to the particular situation. Start introduction as soon as the first aphids are detected in the crop. Introduction rates typically range from 1-10 per m2/release. Releases should be repeated at weekly intervals until control is achieved. Consult a Koppert advisor or a recognized distributor of Koppert products for advice on the best strategy for your situation.

Environmental conditions

Most effective between 20 and 30°C (68 and 86°F), effectivity decreases significantly at higher temperatures. As gall-midges are active at night, it is crucial to keep the night temperature above 12°C/61°F, to ensure optimal conditions for oviposition. Apply Aphidend in an environment with a high relative humidity (> 70%) to get the best results.

Combined use

High densities of generalist predatory mites, especially Amblyseius swirskii, can be detrimental to Aphidend as the predatory mites feed on the eggs of Aphidoletes aphidimyza. Can be combined with aphid parasitoids.

Side effects

Pesticides can have (in)direct effects on biological solutions. Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product.

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Storage time after receipt

1-2 days.

Storage temperature

10-15°C/ 50-59°F.

Storage conditions

In the dark. 

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?