Thripex-Mini

Scientific name:
Neoseiulus cucumeris
Common name:
Predatory mite
Thripex.jpg

Use for

Use for

When to use Thripex mini

Use Thripex mini for biological pest control of various thrips species. Hatching eggs and larvae. Predatory mites also eat spider mites (i.e. strawberry mite, broad mite), several other mites, honeydew and pollen.

How it works

How it works

How does Thripex mini work

Adult predatory mites actively search for and feed on their prey.

Directions for use

Directions for use

How to use Thripex mini

  • Application
    Application

    For Hanging Baskets – insert sachets into the center of the container at time of hanging. Installing in the middle of the plants (shaded) and with the bottom edge of the sachet touching the substrate will typically yield the longest release of predators.

    Sachets already have an exit hole.

    Place sachets in sheltered positions on the crop (no direct sunlight).

    Measures improving the moisture balance in the sachets, such as placing the bottom of the sachet on moist substrate, will have a positive effect on the longevity of product

    Hold sachets by the stick. The predatory mites are easily damaged

    Please note Thripex Mini contains grain mites and bran. These mites might cause slight damage to some crops, especially with a large number of mites and high humidity. Therefore consult your supplier prior to using Thripex and it is recommended to carry out a small field test to monitor the effects.

  • Best working conditions for Thripex mini
    Best working conditions for Thripex mini

    The predatory mite is not susceptible to diapause and therefore can be applied all year round. Relative humidity should be above 75% and the temperature above 20°C/68°F for some hours of the day.

     

  • Handling
    Handling

    Biological beneficials have a very short life expectancy and therefore need to be introduced to the crop as soon as possible after receipt. Failure to do so can have a negative impact on their quality. In case you do need to store Thripex Mini, please follow the instructions below. Koppert B.V. is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions.

    Storage after receipt: 1-2 days

    Storage temperature: 10-15°C/50-59°F

The information given below is merely indicative. Tailored advice can be provided if information is available on the local factors that need to be taken into account, such as the crop, the climate conditions and the level of infestation. For the correct approach, please consult a Koppert specialist or a recognized distributor of Koppert products.

Thripex-Mini preventive light curative heavy curative
Rate 1/pot 2/pot -

Side effects

Pesticides can have (in)direct effects on biological solutions. Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product.

Go to side effects database

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?

Get in touch with the expert

Want to know more about our company and products? Get in touch with one of our experts.
Please allow 24-48 hours for our experts to respond to your inquiry.
We produce our products and solutions for professional growers in horticulture.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.